Miller v. Vilsack
[…] In her response, Plaintiff cites to both Oregon and Texas law, but predominantly Oregon law. Resp. in Opp'n [ECF 154] at 16-18. Therefore, I assume Plaintiff advocates for the application of Oregon law.

A federal district court sitting in diversity jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332 applies substantive state law and federal procedural law. Cooper v. Tokyo Elec. Power Co. Holdings, Inc., 960 F.3d 549, 557 (9th Cir. 2020) (citing Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938)). Choice of law in Oregon is governed by statute-Or. Rev. Stat. § 15.300 et seq. Or. Rev. Stat. § 15.445 states that “the rights and liabilities of the parties with regard to disputed issues in a noncontractual claim are governed by the law of the state whose contacts with the parties and the dispute and whose policies on the disputed issue make application of the state's law the most appropriate for those issues.”

The statute provides three factors for consideration in deciding what law applies. First, identifying which state has the most relevant contact with the dispute. Or. Rev. Stat. § 15.445(1). Second, identifying the policies embodied in the state's laws. Id. at (2).