Miller v. Vill. of Mount Prospect
[…] He contends the unfavorable statements made at the February 20 interrogation could not be admitted at the Board's evidentiary hearing. Section 3.2 of the Firemen's Disciplinary Act (Act) (50 ILCS 745/3.2 (West 2016)) states that before a fireman can be questioned as to an allegation of misconduct, he must first be "informed in writing of the allegations and whether the allegations, if proven, *** may result in removal, discharge, or suspension from duty in excess of 24 hours." Id. Also, section 3.8 of the Act states that a fireman subject to an interrogation must be advised in writing that "admissions made in the course of the interrogation may be used as evidence of misconduct or as the basis for charges seeking suspension, removal, or discharge[.]" 50 ILCS 745/3.8 (West 2016). ¶ 17 Here, in accordance with the Act, Chief Lambel informed Miller by letter on February 8, 2017, that he was to participate in an interrogation regarding his alleged January 13 threats.