Miller v. United States
[…] Plaintiffs also do not dispute that they could have disposed of the shares as they saw fit. In this case, those facts are "normal incidents" of owning the shares. Accordingly, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs had a "beneficial ownership interest" in the shares. This, however, does not end the Court's inquiry into whether the shares were "transferred."

Plaintiffs contend that despite an admitted beneficial ownership interest, the shares were not transferred because the substance of the transaction was similar to an option grant. Plaintiffs rely on Treasury Regulation § 1.83-3(a)(2), which provides, in relevant part:

Option. The grant of an option to purchase certain property does not constitute a transfer of such property. . . . In addition, if the amount paid for the transfer of property is an indebtedness secured by the transferred property, on which there is no personal liability to pay all or a substantial part of such indebtedness, such transaction may be in substance the same as the grant of an option. The determination of the substance of the transaction shall be based on upon all the facts and circumstances. The factors to be taken into account include the type of property involved, the extent to which the risk that the property will decline in value has been transferred, and the likelihood that the purchase price will, in fact, be paid.
See also Treas. Reg. § 1.83-3(a)(4); Treas. Reg. § 1.83-3(a)(6).

Treasury Regulation § 1.83-3(a)(4) provides: "Similarity to option. An indication that no transfer has occurred is the extent to which the conditions relating to a transfer are similar to an option."

Treasury Regulation § 1.83-3(a)(6) provides: "Risk of loss. An indication that no transfer has occurred is the extent to which the transferee does not incur the risk of a beneficial owner that the value of the property at the time of transfer will decline substantially. Therefore, for purposes of this (6), risk of decline in property value is not limited to the risk that any amount paid for the property may be lost." Treas. Reg. § 1.83-3(a)(6) (emphasis added).

In this case, the type of property involved is the actual shares of stock Plaintiffs obtained by exercising options already granted, rather than some alternate form of property.