Miller v. United States
[…] I.R.C. § 83(c)(1). Plaintiffs conceded at the hearing on this matter that their rights in the shares were not conditioned upon the future performance of substantial services. This fact weighs in favor of finding that the shares were not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture. However, Treasury Regulation § 1.83-3 suggests that in addition to this special rule, whether property is subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture depends upon other facts and circumstances. Treas. Reg. § 1.83-3(c)(1). For example, a substantial risk of forfeiture may exist upon "occurrence of a condition related to a purpose of the transfer, and the possibility of forfeiture is substantial if such condition is not satisfied." Id. In this case, however, there is no suggestion that any conditions were placed upon the exercise of the shares. Based upon the facts of this case, the Court also does not find any of the examples set forth in Treasury Regulation § 1.83-3(c)(4) to be applicable.