Miller v. United States
[…] "[A] transfer of property occurs when a person acquires a beneficial ownership interest in such property. . . ." Treas. Reg. § 1.83-3(a). "Property is substantially vested . . . when it is either transferable or not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture." Treas. Reg. § 1.83-3(b). "The rights of a person in property are subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture if such person's rights to full enjoyment of such property are conditioned upon the future performance of substantial services by any individual." I.R.C. § 83(c)(1); see also Treas. Reg. § 1.83-3(c)(1) (The determination of "whether a risk of forfeiture is substantial or not depends upon the facts and circumstances", and the "risk that the value of the property will decline during a certain period of time does not constitute a substantial risk of forfeiture.").

"The rights of a person in property are transferable only if the rights in such property of any transferee are not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture." I.R.C. § 83(c)(2); see also Treas. Reg. § 1.83-3(d). For example, "property is transferable if the person performing the services or receiving the property can sell, assign, or pledge (as collateral for a loan, or as security for the performance of an obligation, or for any other purpose) his interest in the property to any person other than the transferor of such property and if the transferee is not required to give up the property or its value in the event the substantial risk of forfeiture materializes." Treas. Reg. § 1.83-3(d).

D. Defendant Is Entitled to Judgment in Its Favor.

1. The Microsoft shares were transferred for purposes of section 83(a).

As noted, property is "transferred" for purposes of section 83(a), when a person acquires a beneficial ownership interest in the property.