Miller v. The Borough of Indian Lake
[…] C.S. § 710 ?

2. Is a Condemnee required to file a motion under 26 Pa. C.S. § 710 as soon as expenses reach $4,000?

3. Is the In re Matter of Condemnation of a Certain Parcel of Land in South Park Township By South Park Township , 506 A.2d 511 (1986) either "controlling" or applicable to a case that is neither settled nor closed by court order?

(Appellants’ Br. at 2.) Because the Millers’ three issues relate to the same central question, namely, whether their Motion for Fees was timely filed in the trial court, we address all the issues together.

DISCUSSION

In full, Section 710 reads as follows:

(a) General rule. --The owner of any right, title or interest in real property acquired or injured by an acquiring agency, who is not eligible for reimbursement of fees under section 306(g) (relating to preliminary objections), 308(d) (relating to revocation of condemnation proceedings) or 709 (relating to condemnee's costs where no declaration of taking filed), shall be reimbursed in an amount not to exceed $4,000 per property, regardless of right, title or interest, as a payment toward reasonable expenses actually incurred for appraisal, attorney and engineering fees , except where the taking is for an easement related to underground piping for water or sewer infrastructure, in which case the reimbursement is limited to $1,000, regardless of right, title or interest.

(b) Attorney fees. --In determining reasonable attorney fees under sections 306(g), 308(d), 709 and this section, the court shall consider all of the circumstances of the case including, but not limited to, time records if available.

26 Pa. C.S. § 710 (emphasis added).