Miller v. The Borough of Indian Lake
[…] 26 Pa. C.S. §706(a). To determine "the fair market value of the remaining property," "consideration" must be given to the "damages or benefits affecting the remaining property due to its proximity to the improvement[.]" Id. To determine the value that a "willing and informed seller and buyer" would assign to a property, expert testimony may be used.

Regarding the admissibility of expert testimony in an eminent domain proceeding, Section 1105(1)-(2) of the Eminent Domain Code provides:

(1) A qualified valuation expert may, on direct or cross-examination, state any or all facts and data which the expert considered in arriving at an opinion, whether or not the expert has personal knowledge of the facts and data, and a statement of the facts and data and the sources of information shall be subject to impeachment and rebuttal.
(2) A qualified valuation expert may, on direct or cross-examination, testify in detail as to the valuation of the property on a comparable market value, reproduction cost or capitalization basis, which testimony may include, but shall not be limited to, the following:
(i) The price and other terms of any sale or contract to sell the condemned property or comparable property made within a reasonable time before or after the date of condemnation.
26 Pa. C.S. §1105(1)-(2)(i) (emphasis added). The Eminent Domain Code does not define the term "comparable property." Tedesco v. Municipal Authority of Hazle Township, 799 A.2d 931, 936 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002).