Miller v. Suffolk Cnty. Police Dep't
[…] Plaintiff Miller opposes this motion, arguing that an issue of fact exists as to whether Officer Quesada operated her police vehicle with reckless disregard. In opposition, he submits, among other things, a transcript of his deposition testimony, an excerpt of the deposition testimony of defendant Henderson, various medical records regarding his treatment, and a photograph of himself. Plaintiff Jazmin Barber and codefendants Henderson and Bray also oppose the motion by defendants Suffolk County and Quesada.

Insurance Law § 5102 (d) defines '-serious injury" as "a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member: significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment."