Miller v. Sterling Extruder Co.
[…] Borkowski, 206 Conn. 495, 500, 538 A.2d 1031 (1988).

The defendant argues that General Statutes § 52-577a bars this action because the action was brought more than ten years after the defendant parted with possession or control of the machine. The Millers and the intervening employer object, arguing that when the defendant last parted with possession and control of the machine is unclear. They also argue that the defendant had a continuing duty to warn to warn of the dangerous nature of the machine and that the defendant's failure to warn tolled the statute of repose.

General Statutes § 52-577a(a) provides in relevant part that "[n]o product liability claim . . . shall be brought but within three years from the date when the injury . . . is first sustained or discovered . . . except that . . . no such action may be brought against any party nor may any party be impleaded . . . later than ten years from the date that the party last parted with possession or control of the product."

"It is essential to follow the precise direction of [§] 52-577a (a). It unequivocally states that no action can be brought later than ten years `from the date that the party last parted with possession or control of the product.'" (Emphasis in original.) Kelemen v.