Miller v. State
[…] See id.

To the extent that appellant contends that the prosecutor's comments "shifted the burden" to him by implying that he had a duty to speak with the police, we reject this argument. The prosecutor's comments implied no such duty. We see no reason to reverse appellant's conviction for second-degree assault.

II. Sufficiency of the Evidence

Appellant contends that there was insufficient evidence to sustain his conviction for openly carrying a dangerous weapon, pursuant to Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Law Article ("C.L."), § 4-101(c)(2). He points out the statute defines a "weapon" as "a dirk knife, bowie knife, switchblade knife, star knife, sandclub, metal knuckles, razor, and nunchaku[,]" but specifically excepts "a penknife without a switchblade" from the definition. See C.L. § 4-101(a)(5).