Miller v. Southern Pacific Railroad
[…] Mehl v. Canadian Pac. Ry., 417 F. Supp. 2d 1109-13, 1116-20 (D.N.D. 2006). Together, these laws and their implementing regulations create an extensive network of federal railroad regulations.

The question of whether these federal laws preempt state law is a legal question for the court to decide. See City of Auburn v. Qwest Corp., 260 F.3d 1160, 1172 (9th Cir. 2001). Under FRSA, Congress included an express preemption clause in order to achieve its goal of national uniformity with respect to railroad safety. Donelon v. New Orleans Terminal Co., 474 F.2d 1108, 1112 (5th Cir. 1973). Section 20106 of FRSA provides:

Laws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety . . . shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable. A State may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety until the Secretary of Transportation . . . prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement. A State may adopt or continue in force an additional or more stringent law, regulation, or order to railroad safety or security when the law, regulation, or order —
(1) is necessary to eliminate or reduce an essentially local safety or security hazard;
(2) is not incompatible with a law, regulation, or order of the United States Government; and
(3) does not unreasonably burden interstate commerce.

Since FRSA has an express preemption clause, a preemption analysis must focus on the plain wording of the clause, which necessarily contains the best evidence of Congress' preemptive intent. CSX Transp. v. Easterwood, 507 U.S. 658, 664 (1993).