Miller v. Signorelli
[…] Because it is unclear whether the Arizona court would have maintained jurisdiction upon communication with the circuit court, and consequently the issue of jurisdiction could have been settled had this communication occurred, we remand to the circuit court with instructions to communicate with the Arizona court as required by the UCCJEA to determine whether Arizona intends to maintain jurisdiction or transfer the case to Michigan as the more appropriate forum.

Under MCL 722.1204(3), the temporary emergency jurisdiction order entered by a Michigan court only "remains in effect until an order is obtained from the other state within the period specified or the period expires." While the temporary emergency jurisdiction period may have ended when the Arizona court entered its minute entry stating that Signorelli had custody of REM, this does not change the fact that the circuit court had a duty to immediately communicate with the other court.