Miller v. Signorelli
[…] Id. at 100. "Generally, an appellate court should defer to the trial court's judgment, and if the trial court's decision results in an outcome within the range of principled outcomes, it has not abused its discretion." Id.

A. JURISDICTION UNDER THE UCCJEA

The UCCJEA "governs interstate child custody disputes." Foster v Wolkowitz, 486 Mich 356, 364; 785 NW2d 59 (2010). Both Michigan and Arizona have adopted the UCCJEA. MCL 722.1101 et seq.; ARS 25-1001 et seq.

At issue is MCL 722.1203 of the UCCJEA, which states:

Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 722.1204], a court of this state shall not modify a child-custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination under [MCL 722.1201(1)(a) or (b)] and either of the following applies:
(a) The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under [MCL 722.1202] or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under [MCL 722.1207].

(b) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that neither the child, nor a parent of the child, nor a person acting as a parent presently resides in the other state.
The UCCJEA defines a "child-custody determination" as "a judgment, decree, or other court order providing for legal custody, physical custody, or parenting time with respect to a child," including "a permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order." MCL 722.1102(c).