Miller v. Signorelli
[…] We disagree. This case involves a jurisdictional dispute between two states. The title of the UCCJEA states that the act prescribes "the powers and duties of the court in a child-custody proceeding involving this state and a proceeding or party outside of this state," see also Fisher v Belcher, 269 Mich App 247, 260; 713 NW2d 6 (2005), and it is otherwise clear that the UCCJEA governs whether the circuit court had jurisdiction in a case involving a jurisdictional dispute between two states. MCL 722.1201(2) of the UCCJEA states that MCL 722.1201 "is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child-custody determination by a court of this state." Thus, the Child Custody Act does not confer jurisdiction on the circuit court in this matter because jurisdiction is determined by the UCCJEA. See In re Clausen, 442 Mich 648, 662-663; 502 NW2d 649 (1993) (explaining that the UCCJEA "provides standards for determining whether a state may take