Miller v. Signorelli
[…] MCL 722.1102(k).

For that subsection to apply, and consequently for the circuit court to have jurisdiction to modify the Arizona court's child-custody determination, (1) "a court of this state [must have] jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination under [MCL 722.1201(1)(a) or (b)]" and (2) "[t]he court of the other state [must] determine[] [that] it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under [MCL 722.1202] or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under [MCL 722.1207]." MCL 722.1203(1).

Under MCL 722.1201, as relevant to this case, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination when "[t]his state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding[.]" MCL 722.1201(a). The UCCJEA defines "home state" in part as "the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding." MCL 722.1102(g).