Miller v. Signorelli
[…] Thus, MCL 722.1203(a) did not grant the circuit court the power to modify the custody order put in place in Arizona, and the circuit court did not err when it dismissed the custody action on the basis that it lacked jurisdiction to modify the Arizona custody order under MCL 722.1203.

B. DUTY TO COMMUNICATE

Nevertheless, Travis argues, and we agree, that the circuit court was required to communicate with the Arizona court under MCL 722.1204, the statute governing temporary emergency jurisdiction.

MCL 722.1204 provides, in relevant part:

(1) A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.


* * *

(3) If there is a previous child-custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this act or if a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under [MCL 722.1201 to MCL 722.1203], an order issued by a court of this state under this section must specify in the order a period of time that the court considers adequate to allow the person seeking an order to obtain an order from the state having jurisdiction under [MCL 722.1201 to MCL 722.1203]. The order issued in this state remains in effect until an order is obtained from the other state within the period specified or the period expires.

(4) If a court of this state that has been asked to make a child-custody determination under this section is informed that a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in, or that a child-custody determination has been made by, a court of a state having jurisdiction under [MCL 722.1201 to MCL 722.1203], the court of this state shall immediately communicate with the other court. . . . The purpose of a communication under this subsection is to resolve the emergency, protect the safety of the parties and the child, and determine a period for the duration of the