Miller v. Signorelli
[…] (b) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that neither the child, nor a parent of the child, nor a person acting as a parent presently resides in the other state.
The UCCJEA defines a "child-custody determination" as "a judgment, decree, or other court order providing for legal custody, physical custody, or parenting time with respect to a child," including "a permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order." MCL 722.1102(c). A child-custody proceeding is defined as "a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or parenting time with respect to a child is an issue," including "a proceeding for divorce, separate maintenance, separation, neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights, and protection from domestic violence, in which the issue may appear." MCL 722.1102(d).