Miller v. Ryan
[…] In its supplemental memorandum DeWolfe argues that since both the buyer and the seller were each represented by their own real estate agents, there is no basis to impose liability on the buyer's agent for information communicated to the seller's agent. DeWolfe also provides the legislative history of General Statute § 20-325f and claims that the legislative history lends considerable support against imposing liability on the buyer's agent under the facts of this case.

General Statutes § 20-325f provides: "No real estate broker shall make any unilateral offer of subagency or agree to compensate, appoint, employ, cooperate with or otherwise affiliate with a subagent for the sale or purchase of real property without the informed written consent of the person whom the real estate broker represents. Such written consent shall contain the name and real estate license number of the real estate broker to be appointed as the subagent and shall contain a statement notifying the person whom the real estate broker represents that the law imposes vicarious liability on the principal for the acts of the subagent."

DISCUSSION

The standards to be applied on a motion to strike are well known. "A motion to strike tests the legal sufficiency of the pleadings to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Practice Book § 10-39(a)(1); see also Gordon v.