Miller v. Ryan
[…] Our Supreme Court has held that `[w]here an agent commits or participates in the commission of a tort . . . he is liable to third persons injured thereby.'" Maturo v. Gernard, 196 Conn. 584, 589, 494 A.2d 1199 (1985) (finding that an agent can be liable for his statements even if not made within the agency relationship if he "made them in circumstances under which he was chargeable with knowledge of their falsity").

"General Statute § 20-320, entitled "Suspension or revocation of licenses. Fines," provides in part: "The Department of Consumer Protection may, upon the request of the commission or upon the verified complaint in writing of any person, if such complaint, or such complaint together with evidence, documentary or otherwise, presented in connection with such complaint, shall make out a prima facie case, investigate the actions of any real estate broker or real estate salesperson or any person who assumes to act in any of such capacities within this state. The commission may temporarily suspend or permanently revoke any license issued under the provisions of this chapter and, in addition to or in lieu of such suspension or revocation, may, in its discretion, impose a fine of not more than two thousand dollars at any time when, after proceedings as provided in section 20-321, the commission finds that the licensee has by false or fraudulent misrepresentation obtained a license or that the licensee is guilty of any of the following: (1) Making any material misrepresentation; (2) making any false promise of a character likely to influence, persuade or induce; (3) acting as an agent for more than one party in a transaction without the knowledge of all parties for whom the licensee acts . . ."

Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 20-328-5a: Misrepresentation, disclosure and advertising

(a) A licensee shall not misrepresent or conceal any material facts in any transaction.