Miller v. Ryan
[…] Moreover, there are sound policy reasons for holding a real estate agent responsible for his/her negligent conduct. At the outset, there is "the general rule that every person has a duty to use reasonable care not to cause injury to those whom he reasonably could foresee to be injured by his negligent conduct, whether that conduct consists of acts of commission or omission." Gazo v. Stamford, 255 Conn. 245, 251, 765 A.2d 505 (2001). Additionally, there is the public policy consideration as expressed in General Statutes § 20-320 which prohibits a real estate agent from "making any material misrepresentation" in the course of a real estate transaction or make "any false promise of a character likely to influence, persuade or induce." Section 20-328-5a of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies also provides that a licensed real estate agent cannot misrepresent facts and is to exercise due diligence in presenting accurate information to the public.