Miller v. Plex, Inc.
[…] B. California Law Cannot Override The FAA's Mandatory Stay

Regardless of whether the JAMS Rules permitted JAMS to terminate the arbitration, Plaintiff argues that, under the California Code of Civil Procedure, Plex breached the Parties' agreement and waived its right to arbitrate, thereby permitting Plaintiff to resume litigation in court. See Motion at 9-11; Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1281.98 (“SB 707”). Specifically, SB 707 provides that, if a party that drafted an agreement to arbitrate fails to pay a required fee “within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach.” SB 707 § 1281.98(a)(1). Where a drafting party engages in such a material breach and default, “the employee or consumer may unilaterally elect to . . . [w]ithdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate jurisdiction.” See Id. § 1281.98(b)(1).