Miller v. Peterson (In re Peterson)
[…] 1. The Montana Uniform Trust Code

Montana adopted a modified version of the Uniform Trust Code in 2013 (MUTC). It applies to express trusts and trusts created pursuant to statute. Except as provided in Section 72-38-105(2), the terms of a trust govern over the provisions of the MUTC; where the trust is silent, the MUTC controls.

Id. at § 72-38-102. The MUTC is supplemented by the common law of trusts and principles of equity where not modified by the MUTC. § 72-38-106.

MUTC, § 72-38-105(1).

Section 72-38-401 of the MUTC provides three methods of creating a trust. The method applicable in this case provides a trust may be created by "transfer of property to a person as trustee during the settlor's lifetime." Under this method, the settlor conveys the property to be held in trust to the trustee and establishes the trust corpus. The other requirements for a trust are enumerated in Section 72-38-402(1), and include those requirements recognized by common law:

Id. at § 72-38-401(1).