Miller v. Peterson (In re Peterson)
[…] Cate, 15 P.3d 467, 473 (Mont. 2000) (finding absent an actual conveyance or transfer of property, the trust remains a "phantom" or "dry" trust and unenforceable; the undisputed facts revealed the trust property was never delivered, or conveyed, or transferred to the named trustee).

Emphasis added.

See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 689.071(3) ("Every recorded instrument transferring any interest in real property to the trustee of a land trust and conferring upon the trustee the power. . . ." (Emphasis added). In addition, Florida defines "trust property" as "any interest in real property . . . conveyed by a recorded instrument to a trustee of a land trust or other trust." § 689.071(2)(g) (Emphasis added). See also Haw. Rev. Stat.