Miller v. Peterson (In re Peterson)
[…] Emphasis added.

See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 689.071(3) ("Every recorded instrument transferring any interest in real property to the trustee of a land trust and conferring upon the trustee the power. . . ." (Emphasis added). In addition, Florida defines "trust property" as "any interest in real property . . . conveyed by a recorded instrument to a trustee of a land trust or other trust." § 689.071(2)(g) (Emphasis added). See also Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann § 558-4 ("Any recorded instrument transferring any interest in real property in this State . . . to any person . . . qualified to act as a trustee in this State . . . shall be effective to vest in the trustee legal and equitable title over the real property. . . .) (Emphasis added).

However, the MUTC contains the following language:

The designation of the name of a trust in a recorded conveyance vests the estate in the trustee of the trust. A subsequent conveyance may be made by the trustee.