Miller v. Pasco
[…] The rule announced in the Lemon case permitted such a proceeding to be instituted by a taxpayer under those circumstances, and where the proceeding related to the performance of duties by state officers.

[1] The rule is not apposite to the issue here presented. This is a declaratory judgment proceeding in which an act of the legislature is challenged as being unconstitutional. The uniform declaratory judgment act (RCW 7.24) specifies who may institute such proceedings.

RCW 7.24.020 [ cf. Rem. Rev. Stat. (Sup.), § 784-2] provides in part:

"A person interested . . . whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . statute, ordinance, . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder."

RCW 7.24.050 [ cf. Rem. Rev. Stat. (Sup.), § 784-5] provides in part: