Miller v. Pasco
[…] Is chapter 294, Laws of 1955, supra, unconstitutional as being special legislation? The act provides:

"The city council of the city of Pasco, upon finding that the property is not required for park purposes, shall have power to lease, sell, or otherwise dispose to the best and highest bidder after advertising for bids in not less than three editions of the official newspaper, the following described property located in Franklin county, state of Washington: [property description]."

Art. II, § 28, of the state constitution, provides in part:

"The legislature is prohibited from enacting any private or special laws in the following cases: . . .

"6. For granting corporate powers or privileges."

[10] In Terry v. King County, 43 Wn. 61, 86 P. 210 (1906), we held that Art. II, § 28, subd. 6, of the constitution, applies to legislation granting special powers to municipal corporations.