Miller v. Pasco
[…] The uniform declaratory judgment act (RCW 7.24) specifies who may institute such proceedings.

RCW 7.24.020 [ cf. Rem. Rev. Stat. (Sup.), § 784-2] provides in part:

"A person interested . . . whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . statute, ordinance, . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder."

RCW 7.24.050 [ cf. Rem. Rev. Stat. (Sup.), § 784-5] provides in part:

"The enumeration in RCW 7.24.020 . . . does not limit or restrict the exercise of the general powers conferred in RCW 7.24.010, in any proceeding where declaratory relief is sought, in which a judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove an uncertainty."

RCW 7.24.120 [ cf. Rem. Rev. Stat. (Sup.), § 784-12] provides:

"This chapter is declared to be remedial; its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status and other legal relations; and is to be liberally construed and administered."