Miller v. Palmer
[…] W. Va. Code 8-13-13 specifically provides a method by which the qualified voters of a municipality may challenge such an ordinance's enactment. The City of Wheeling comported with all the requirements of W. Va. Code 8-13-13; it published a Class II legal advertisement in the Wheeling News Register on 2 September and 9 September 1983, which outlined the procedures by which the qualified voters of the City of Wheeling could protest the enactment of Ordinance # 8003. No one filed a petition within the fifteen day period that the statute grants.

W. Va. Code § 8-13-13 [1971] reads as follows: "Notwithstanding any charter provisions to the contrary, every municipality which furnishes any essential or special municipal service, including, but not limited to, police and fire protection, parking facilities on the streets of otherwise, parks and recreational facilities, street cleaning, street lighting, street maintenance and improvement, sewerage and sewage disposal, and the collection and disposal of garbage, refuse, waste, ashes, trash and any other similar matter, shall have plenary power and authority to provide by ordinance for the installation, continuance, maintenance or improvement of such service, to make reasonable regulations with respect thereto, and to impose by ordinance upon the users of such service reasonable rates, fees and charges to be collected in the manner specified in the ordinance: Provided, that any sewerage and sewage disposal service and any service incident to the collection and disposal of garbage, refuse, waste, ashes, and trash and any other similar matter shall be subject to the provisions of chapter twenty-four [§ 24-1-1 et seq.], of this Code. The municipality shall not, however, have a lien on any property as security for payments due under such ordinance. Notwithstanding the provisions of section four [§ 8-11-4], article eleven of this chapter, any ordinance enacted or substantially amended under the provisions of this section shall be published as a Class II legal advertisement in compliance with the provisions of article three [§ 59-3-1 et seq.], chapter fifty-nine of this Code, and the publication area for such publication shall be municipality. In the event thirty percent of the qualified voters of the municipality by petition duly signed by them in their own handwriting and filed with the recorder of the municipality within fifteen days after the expiration of such publication protest against such ordinance as enacted or amended, the ordinance shall not become effective until it shall be ratified by a majority of the legal votes cast thereon by the qualified voters of such