MILLER v. NOE
[…] On January 14, 1966, he appeared before the Board requesting a leave of absence and his request was unanimously denied. He then discontinued his teaching duties on February 14, 1966, and commenced working full time for the Federation at a salary equivalent to that which he had been paid by the Board. Much of the proof in this case and argument of the briefs filed by counsel is concerned with whether or not appellant intended to return to the teaching profession either upon the expiration of a definite period of time or at some indefinite date. We believe this to be immaterial. KRS 161.720(4) provides:

"The term 'continuing service contract,' shall mean a contract for the employment of a teacher which shall remain in full force and effect until the teacher resigns or retires or reaches the age of 65 or until it is terminated or suspended as provided in KRS 161.790 and 161.800." (Emphasis added).

We believe an act of resignation occurred when the teacher took an indeterminate voluntary leave of absence without the consent of the Board. Welch v. Board of Education of Magoffin County, Ky., 247 S.W.2d 536; Marshall v.