Miller v. Miller
[…] When resolving disputes as to the distribution of marital property, courts must utilize a three-step process. Abdullahi v. Zanini, 241 Md.App. 372, 405 (2019). First, courts must identify which property is marital. Md. Code (2019 Repl. Vol.) § 8-203(a) of the Family Law Article ("FL"); Abdullahi, 241 Md.App. at 405. Second, the court must determine the value of the marital property. FL § 8-204(a); Abdullahi, at 405. Third, the court may adjust any inequities in the ownership interests of marital property by granting a monetary award to either party. See FL § 8-205(a)(1)-(2); Abdullahi, at 405-06. In Maryland, "marital property" is defined as "property, however titled, acquired by 1 or both parties during the marriage." FL § 8-201(e)(1). Marital property does not include assets "(i) acquired before the marriage; (ii) acquired by inheritance or gift from a third party; (iii) excluded by valid agreement; or (iv) directly traceable to any of these sources." FL § 8-201(e)(3).

In Grant v. Zich, 300 Md. 256, 276, n.9 (1984), the Supreme Court of Maryland set forth the method for calculating nonmarital and marital interests in property, illustrated by the following example: