Miller v. Lenard Enters.
[…] Id. (internal quotations omitted). An employee is paid on a salary basis if he receives a predetermined amount on a weekly or less frequent basis, and this amount is not subject to reduction based on the quality or quantity of work performed. 29 C.F.R. § 541.118(a). An employee is not considered salaried, however, "if deductions from [his] predetermined compensation are made for absences occasioned by the employer or by the operating requirements of the business." 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a)(2).

An employer who makes improper deductions from an employee's salary loses his ability to claim the exemption, if the facts demonstrate that the employer did not intend to pay the employee on a salary basis. 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a). "An actual practice of making improper deductions demonstrates that the employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis." Id. In determining whether an "actual practice" exists, the court considers factors such as the number and timing of deductions, the number of employees whose salary was reduced, and whether the employer had a clearly communicated policy regarding these deductions. Id.