Miller v. Johnson
[…] After a lunch recess, the child was recalled as a witness for the Commonwealth and testified to the numerous incidents of sexual contact with [petitioner].

The Court of Appeals found that "[t]he record does not establish an abuse of discretion." Quoting Norfolk Div. of Soc. Serv. V. Unknown Father, 2 Va. App. 420, 425 (1986) (parallel citation omitted), the Court stated:

The duties of a guardian ad litem cannot be specifically spelled out as a general rule, but the underlying criteria are stated in Code [of Virginia] § 8.01-9: "Every guardian ad litem shall faithfully represent the estate or other interest of the person under a disability for whom he is appointed, and it shall be the duty of the court to see that the interest of such defendant is so represented and protected."