Miller v. Johnson
[…] The trial judge said he wanted "to make certain that the record is clear that [petitioner] has pled not guilty to all of the charges against him." Defense counsel objected, moved for a mistrial, but was unable to "articulate a prejudice that would accrue to" [petitioner]. The trial judge re-arraigned [petitioner], and [petitioner] entered not guilty pleas to each of the charges.
"In Virginia, upon the trial of any felony, there must be a plea by the defendant." Crutchfield v. Commonwealth, 187 Va. 291, 296, 46 S.E.2d 340, 342 (1948). Code § 19.2-254 provides: "Arraignment shall be conducted in open court. It shall consist of reading to the accused the charge on which he will be tried and calling on him to plead thereto. In a felony case, arraignment is not necessary when waived by the accused."
Although a defendant is normally arraigned and enters pleas prior to trial, there is nothing in Code § 19.2-254 requiring this.