Miller v. Hartford Hospital
[…] Since 1984 CryoLife has distributed about 49,000 allograft heart valves and maintains an inventory of about 750 valves. Fronk indicates that 146 days, presumably a mean or an average, elapse between procurement and distribution.

The plaintiffs argue that the processing has the effect of transforming the tissue into something other than human tissue, and that the something other is a product for the purpose of the products liability act.

1. Is the action barred by General Statutes § 19a-280?

General Statutes § 19a-280 provides that human tissue is not to be considered a product for the purpose of products liability. It reads:

The implied warranties of merchantability and fitness shall not be applicable to a contract for the sale of human blood, blood plasma, or other human tissue or organs from a blood bank or reservoir of such other tissues or organs. Such blood, blood plasma, and the components, derivatives or fractions thereof, or tissue or organs shall not be considered commodities subject to sale or barter, but shall be considered as medical services.

In Zichichi v. Middlesex Memorial Hospital, 204 Conn. 399 (1987), our Supreme Court held that the statute barred all products liability actions against such providers rather than only breach of warranty actions.