Miller v. Hartford Hospital
[…] The twelfth count alleges reckless disregard for the safety of the product, and asserts punitive damages pursuant to General Statutes § 52-240b on behalf of the administrator.

I. Is a Human Heart Valve a "Product"?

Cryolife has moved to strike the products liability aspects of the complaint on the ground that an allograft from a cadaver is not a product for the purpose of the product liability act. The argument is premised principally on General Statutes § 19a-280, which provides that:

The implied warranties of merchantability and fitness shall not be applicable to a contract for the sale of human blood, blood plasma, or other human tissue or organs from a blood bank or reservoir of such other tissues or organs. Such blood, blood plasma, and the components, derivatives or fractions thereof, or tissue or organs shall not be considered commodities subject to sale or barter, but shall be considered as medical services.

Cryolife contends that the plain language of the statute compels the granting of the motion to strike: The complaint itself alleges that the transplanted valve is human tissue, and, according to Cryolife, thus ought not be considered a product for purposes of the product liability act.