Miller v. Hartford Hospital
[…] A plaintiff already has two years from the time of death in which to bring an action.

Finally, the plaintiffs claim that they are entitled to bring antemortem claims under the savings statute. If antemortem claims are severable from postmortem claims, then the position may have merit. It seems clear, though, that § 52-555 merges antemortem damages into the exclusive statutory cause of action. Section 52-555(a) reads as follows:

In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of.

(Emphasis added.)

The statute applies to causes of action for injuries resulting in death. Our appellate authority holds that any action for pre-death injuries are merged into the statutory wrongful death action if the decedent dies as a result of those injuries: