Miller v. Hartford Hospital
[…] According to the complaint, death occurred on November 11, 2002 (Count 10, ¶ 40). Cryolife was served on February 28, 2005. The action was "brought," then, more than two years but less than three years from the date of death. Ordinarily, then, there would seem to be little doubt that the action is barred. Ecker, supra; Lynn v. Haybuster Mfg. Co., 226 Conn. 282, 295 (1993).

The plaintiffs raise several arguments in opposition. They claim that because the administrator-plaintiff was appointed on May 25, 2004, the time to bring the action was extended by virtue of General Statutes § 52-594. This section provides:

If the time limited for the commencement of any personal action, which by law survives to the representatives of a deceased person, has not elapsed at the time of the person's death, one year from the date of death shall be allowed to his executor or administrator to institute an action therefor. In computing the times limited in this chapter, one year shall be excluded from the computation in actions covered by the provisions of this section.

The traditional interpretation and application of § 52-594 has been to allow time for an executor or administrator of an estate to serve an action which survives a decedent where otherwise the time would expire relatively shortly after death.