Miller v. Harbaugh
[…] The objective of this court in construing a statute is to give effect to the intent of the legislature. Southern Illinoisan v. Illinois Department of Public Health,218 Ill. 2d 390, 415 (2006). The plain language of a statute is the most reliable indicator of the legislature's intent (id.), and when the statute's language is clear, it must be enforced as written without resorting to tools of interpretation. DeLuna v. Burciaga, 223 Ill. 2d 49, 60 (2006).

¶ 9 b). Discussion

¶ 10 Section 13-217 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

" In the actions *** where the time for commencing an action is limited, if *** the action is dismissed by the United States District Court for lack of jurisdiction, *** then, whether or not the time for bringing such actions expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff *** may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, after *** the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack of jurisdiction, *** ." (Emphasis supplied.) 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 2012).
¶ 11 Section 13-217 is Illinois' savings statute and applies to actions originally filed in federal court and dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 2012).