Miller v. Goggin
[…] No. 1 at ¶¶ 389-90 (“The right to speak freely includes the right to not speak.....Enforcement of this requirement is meant to intimidate speakers who would express controversial views.”).) The Octorara Defendants respond that they are authorized by the Pennsylvania Sunshine Act to limit access to the school board's public comment period to only “residents” and “taxpayers” of the district.(Doc. No. 215-1 at 16 (quoting 65 PA. CONS. STAT. §§ 710.1) (“The board or council of a political subdivision or of an authority created by a political subdivision shall provide a reasonable opportunity at each advertised regular meeting and advertised special meeting for residents of the political subdivision.. .or for taxpayers of the political subdivision, or for both[.]”) (emphasis in original).) The Octorara Defendants assert that this requirement is “constitutionally sound.” (Id. at 18.) Indeed, courts have upheld a bona fide residency requirement as a reasonable speech restriction in a limited public forum. See, e.g., Rowe v.