Miller v. Freedom Waffles, Inc.
[…] At bottom, this is a dispute about the liquidity of scrambled eggs and the texture of grits, both of which involve fairly subjective and individual judgments. Events spun out of control from there. On our facts, it seems improbable that Plaintiffs were denied any customary services or that race had anything to do with the drama unfolding in the Waffle House that morning. The Court cannot find sufficient evidence to support an inference of racial animus. The Court therefore concludes that Plaintiffs' claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1981 cannot survive summary judgment and will be dismissed.

II.

Plaintiffs make several state law claims. First, they claim under K.R.S. § 344.120 which states that "it is an unlawful practice . . . to deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities . . . of a place of public accommodation . . . on the ground of . . . race." Defendants argue that the K.R.S. § 344.120 claim should be analyzed via the same framework as the Section 1981 claim. See Camara v. Schwan's Food Mfg., Inc., Case No. 04-121, 2005 WL 1950142 (E.D. Ky.