Miller v. Freedom Waffles, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs have not argued to the contrary, and the Court is unable to find any precedent that would dictate otherwise. Therefore, Plaintiffs' state law claims under K.R.S. § 344.120 will be dismissed.

Plaintiffs also claim that Defendants violated section 344.280(5). However, that section by its own language restricts its application to certain sections of the Kentucky Civil Rights Act. Among those is not K.R.S. § 344.120, the section of the KCRA under which Plaintiffs make their pendent state law claims. Thus, it is wrong for counsel to suggest that a cause of action under section 344.280(5) lies under these facts.

K.R.S. § 344.280 provides in part:

It shall be an unlawful practice for a person, or for two (2) or more persons to conspire:
(1) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter
. . .
(5) To coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by K.R.S. 344.360, 344.367, 344.370, 344.380, or 344.680.

Plaintiffs also claim that Defendants "retaliated" against them for complaining about the incident at the Brooks Waffle House by sending a strongly worded letter dated September 26, 2005 from Defendant's counsel to Plaintiffs. Plaintiffs simply fail to state a claim on this count.