Miller v. Duggers Tow Yard
[…] Further, it is undisputed that, before Miller agreed to forfeiture of most of the seized vehicles, there was a dispute regarding the nature of the funds used to purchase the Mercedes such that the Order to Forfeit limited the vehicles to those purchased with money that could be traced to Beale. And even after he agreed that vehicles that could be traced to Beale should be forfeited, Miller had a statutorily-protected property interest in the credit he would receive on forfeited vehicles towards his liability for restitution. See N.M.S.A. 1978 § 31-27-7 (providing that, after forfeiture, "all sale proceeds of the sale of forfeited property shall be distributed [] first, to pay reasonable expenses incurred for storage, protection and sale of the property; second, any remaining balance to pay restitution to or on behalf of victims, if any, of the crime related to the forfeiture"). Miller has alleged injury in fact by the unauthorized retention, storage, and sale of the vehicles to which he held legal title.