Miller v. Duggers Tow Yard
[…] found guilty of racketeering "shall forfeit to the state of New Mexico [] any interest acquired or maintained in violation of the Racketeering Act"); N.M.S.A. 1978 § 30-42-4(F) (Racketeering Act section providing that "[t]he provisions of the Forfeiture Act apply to the seizure, forfeiture and disposal of property described in Subsection E of this section"); N.M.S.A. 1978 31-27-2 (stating that one purpose of the Forfeiture Act is "to protect the constitutional rights of persons accused of a crime and of innocent persons holding interests in property subject to forfeiture"); N.M.S.A. 1978 § 31-27-8 B (Forfeiture Act section providing that "[s]eized property other than currency or real property, not required by federal or state law to be destroyed, shall be [] (1) placed under seal; and (2) removed to a place designated by the district court; or (3) held in the custody of a law enforcement agency").

But it is further undisputed that neither Hammer nor any other official ever filed a complaint for forfeiture of the seized vehicles under the Forfeiture Act.