Miller v. Denney
[…] State v. Stephens, 88 S.W.3d 876, 885 (Mo. App. 2002); see also State v. Prell, 35 S.W.3d 447, 450 (Mo. App. 2000) ("A defendant cannot by waiver confer jurisdiction on the court to impose a sentence not authorized by law. A sentence which is in excess of that authorized by law is beyond the jurisdiction of the sentencing court.").
We will determine whether this claim facially establishes substantial grounds for believing that a manifest injustice or miscarriage of justice has occurred.
Section 302.321 states in its entirety:
1. A person commits the crime of driving while revoked if such person operates a motor vehicle on a highway when such person's license or driving privilege has been canceled, suspended, or revoked under the laws of this state or any other state and acts with criminal negligence with respect to knowledge of the fact that such person's driving privilege has been canceled, suspended, or revoked.
2. Any person convicted of driving while revoked is guilty of a class A misdemeanor. Any person with no prior alcohol-related enforcement contacts as defined in section 302.525, convicted a fourth or subsequent time of driving while revoked or a county or municipal ordinance of driving while suspended or revoked where the defendant was represented by or
waived the right to an attorney in writing, and where the prior three driving-while-revoked offenses occurred within ten years of the date of occurrence of the present offense; and any person with a prior alcohol-related enforcement contact as defined in section 302.525, convicted a third or subsequent time of driving while revoked or a county or municipal ordinance of driving while suspended or revoked where the defendant was represented by or waived the right to an attorney in writing, and where the prior two driving-while-revoked offenses occurred within ten years of the