MILLER v. CORESTAR FINANCIAL GROUP OF PA, INC.
[…] First, he argues that under CoreStar's reading of the statute, § 1681m(h)(4) would abrogate the notice requirement of § 1681m(a). Subsection § 1681m(a) provides that, in the event a person takes an adverse reaction with respect to a consumer based on information in a consumer report, the person must notify the consumer of the adverse action, and include information regarding the reporting agency and the consumer's right to obtain a free copy of the consumer report and dispute any inaccurate information. § 1681m(a). The later paragraph provides: "A person that is required to provide a notice under subsection (a) cannot meet that requirement by providing a notice under this subsection. § 1681m(h)(4). Miller seems to argue that because subsection (h) creates additional notice requirements that apply only to subsection (h), it is entirely self-contained and therefore cannot apply to § 1681m in its entirety. This argument is nonsensical.