MILLER v. CORESTAR FINANCIAL GROUP OF PA, INC.
[…] I disagree. The express language of the amendment eliminates the private right of action. "Congress ordinarily adheres to a hierarchical scheme in subdividing statutory sections." Koons Buick Pontiac GMC, Inc. v. Nigh, 543 U.S. 50, 60 (2004). House and Senate drafting manuals prepared by the legislative counsel's offices provide that each section shall be broken into subsections starting with (a), paragraphs starting with (1), subparagraphs starting with (A), and clauses starting with (i).Id. The FACTA amendment, located at § 1681m(h)(8)(B), provides, "This section shall be enforced exclusively under section 521 by the Federal agencies and officials identified in that section." Within § 1681m(h), § 1681n, § 1681o and § 1681s are each described as sections, indicating that sections are designated by the first letter following the number. § 1681m(h)(8); see also Cross Country Bank, 339 F. Supp. 2d at 844. Further, earlier in the statute, § 1681(a) is described as