MILLER v. CORESTAR FINANCIAL GROUP OF PA, INC.
[…] Miller urges me to undertake a retroactivity analysis. This analysis, however, is unnecessary at this time because Miller's complaint is silent as to the date he received the offer letter. If in good faith he amends his complaint to allege that he received the letter before FACTA's effective date, I will address this issue.

B. Actual and Statutory Damages

CoreStar asserts that Miller's remaining claim should be dismissed because he has not alleged any actual damages. The FCRA contains two damages provisions, one providing liability for negligent violations, § 1681o, and one discussing liability for willful noncompliance, § 1681n. The willful compliance liability section provides for "any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000." § 1681n(a)(1) (emphasis added). It also allows punitive damages, costs and attorneys fees. Id. The negligent noncompliance section provides for only "actual damages sustained by the consumer," costs, and attorneys fees. § 1681o(a).