MILLER v. CORESTAR FINANCIAL GROUP OF PA, INC.
[…] Under the FCRA, any company who uses a consumer report to issue a credit solicitation must include specific disclosures in a clear and conspicuous statement. 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(d). The statement must include, among other information, notice that the consumer report was accessed, the consumer was selected because he satisfied certain creditworthiness criteria, and credit may not be extended if the consumer does not meet any applicable credit criteria or does not furnish adequate collateral. Id. 1. Elimination of Private Actions

The current version of the FCRA provides in § 1681m(h)(8): "No civil actions. [ 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681n and 1681o] shall not apply to any failure by any person to comply with this section." Further, it notes, "This section shall be enforced exclusively under [ 15 U.S.C. § 1681s] by the Federal agencies and officials identified in that section." Id. These sentence were added by the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act of 2003 ("FACTA"), which became law on December 4, 2003. See Publ. L. No. 108-159, 117 Stat 1952 (2003).