Miller v. C.M.S. Correctional Medical Service
[…] Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 588 (1978) (holding that pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1988(a), where there is no applicable federal rule, courts are to consider "common law, as modified and changed by the constitution and statutes of the [forum] State"); Fontroy v. Owens, 150 F.3d 239, 242-43 (3d Cir. 1998).

Under New Jersey law, only the executor or administrator of the decedent's estate may bring an action for the violations of a decedent's rights. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:15-3 (1970) ("Executors and administrators may have an action for any trespass done to the person or property, real or personal, of their testator or intestate against the trespasser, and recover their damages as their testator or intestate would have had if he was living."); Smith v. Whitaker, 734 A.2d 243, 233 (N.J. 1999). Here, Plaintiff fails to allege that he is the executor or administrator of his son's estate. Accordingly, Plaintiff lacks standing to assert the claims of Decedent. McCurdy v.