Miller v. C.M.S. Correctional Medical Service
[…] Thus, any such claim also fails as a matter of law and must be dismissed.

2. Section 1983 Action on Behalf of Decedent

To the extent that Plaintiff's allegations can be construed as a claim for the violation of his son's constitutional rights, such claim must fail for lack of standing. Since § 1983 does not address the issue of standing for survivor actions, the Court must rely on the law of the forum state. Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 588 (1978) (holding that pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1988(a), where there is no applicable federal rule, courts are to consider "common law, as modified and changed by the constitution and statutes of the [forum] State"); Fontroy v. Owens, 150 F.3d 239, 242-43 (3d Cir. 1998).

Under New Jersey law, only the executor or administrator of the decedent's estate may bring an action for the violations of a decedent's rights.