Miller v. City of Monona
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Miller v. City of Monona

Court of Appeals of Wisconsin.
Jan 31, 2013
827 N.W.2d 930 (Wis. Ct. App. 2013)

Opinion

No. 2012AP1105.

2013-01-31

Stephanie MILLER, James Stellhorn and Harlan LLC, Petitioners–Appellants, v. CITY OF MONONA and City of Monona Board of Review, Respondents–Respondents.

Anic v. Board of Review, 2008 WI App 71, ¶ 10, 311 Wis.2d 701, 751 N.W.2d 870 (citations omitted); see also Wis. Stat. § 70.47(8)(i) (“The board shall presume that the assessor's valuation is correct. That presumption may be rebutted by a sufficient showing by the objector that the valuation is incorrect.”). Wis. Admin. Code § Tax 18.06(1) (Sept.1997).


Appeal from an order of the circuit court for Dane County: John W. Markson, Judge. Affirmed.
Before HIGGINBOTHAM, BLANCHARD and KLOPPENBURG, JJ.¶ 1BLANCHARD, J.