Miller v. City of Monona
[…] It was not merely a question of not knowing precisely how many rows of which crop were planted or growing at a given time; Miller provided no numerical estimates of any kind.

¶ 25 Except to baldly assert that crops were grown on much or all of the property, Miller did not even attempt to address the use of any particular “agronomic practices” on the property, as that term is defined in Wis. Stat. § 70.32(2)(c) 1k: “agricultural practices generally associated with field crop production, including soil management, cultivation, and row cropping.” Similarly, Miller provided little specific testimony about whether there was “physical evidence of agricultural use, such as furrows, crops, fencing or livestock, appropriate to the production season.” Wis. Admin. Code § Tax 18.06(1).

¶ 26 The owners suggest, based on the terms of Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1), that the assessor improperly relied on the account of his employee about the appearance of agricultural uses of the property. See§ 70.32(1) (“Real property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual ... from actual view or from the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain ....”) (emphasis added). However, the owners fail to develop a legal argument that, considering all circumstances, the assessor did not use the best information the assessor could practicably obtain. Therefore we do not address this topic further. See State v.