Miller v. City of Monona
[…] A challenger to a property tax assumption has an uphill battle; the assessor's valuation is presumed to be correct. The challenger can only overcome the presumption by showing that the assessment is not supported by substantial evidence or the assessor's methods do not comport with statutory and administrative code requirements. If the challenger overcomes the presumption of correctness, the question we must answer is “whether credible evidence was presented to the board that may in any reasonable view support the board's determination.”
Anic v. Board of Review, 2008 WI App 71, ¶ 10, 311 Wis.2d 701, 751 N.W.2d 870 (citations omitted); see alsoWis. Stat. § 70.47(8)(i) (“The board shall presume that the assessor's valuation is correct. That presumption may be rebutted by a sufficient showing by the objector that the valuation is incorrect.”).

Agricultural Use Classification Defined

¶ 16 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 70.32(2)(a), assessors “shall” classify properties “on the basis of use” into one of seven categories (or the additional category, “other”).