Miller v. City of Dallas
[…] A

Plaintiffs' § 1983 claim based on the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment requires "[p]roof of racially discriminatory intent or purpose[.]" Vill. of Arlington Heights v. Metro. Hous. Dev. Corp., 429 U.S. 252, 265 (1977). " 42 U.S.C. § 1981 . . . also includes a discriminatory intent requirement." Minority Police Officers Ass'n of South Bend v. City of South Bend, Ind, 801 F.2d 964, 967 (7th Cir. 1986) (citing Gen. Bldg. Contractors Ass'n v. Pa., 458 U.S. 375, 391 (1982)); see Dews v. Town of Sunnyvale, Tex., 109 F. Supp.2d 526, 531 (N.D. Tex. 2000) (Buchmeyer, C.J.). 42 U.S.C. § 2000d provides that "[n]o person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." To recover under § 2000d, plaintiff must show that the City discriminated against them on the basis of race, the discrimination was intentional, and the discrimination was a substantial or motivating factor for the City's actions. Tolbert v. Queens Coll., 242 F.3d 58, 69 (2d Cir. 2001).