Miller v. City of Buhl
[…] The question is not a new one in this jurisdiction; it was before this court in Feil v. City of Coeur d'Alene, 23 Idaho 32, 129 P. 643, 43 L.R.A., N.S., 1095. In that case, the city of Coeur d'Alene was enjoined from issuing and selling municipal coupon bonds in payment of a system of waterworks, the principal and interest of the bonds being payable ". . . . solely from a fund to be created from the revenues of the waterworks. . . . ."

Article 8, sec. 3, of the Constitution is as follows:

"Limitations on County and Municipal Indebtedness. No county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district, or other subdivision of the state shall incur any indebtedness, or liability in any manner, or for any purpose, exceeding in that year, the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof, voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor unless, before or at the time of incurring such indebtedness, provision shall be made for the collection of an annual tax sufficient to pay the interest on such indebtedness as it falls due, and also to constitute a sinking fund for the payment of the principal thereof, within twenty years from the time of contracting the same. Any indebtedness or liability incurred contrary to this provision shall be void: Provided, That this section shall not be construed to apply to the ordinary and necessary expenses authorized by the general laws of the state."

However, the decision in the Feil case is challenged, and, in many particulars it is insisted the facts in that case are distinguishable from the facts in the case at bar. In only two immaterial instances are we able to discern any difference.