Miller v. Chicago Hous. Auth.
[…] See Indianapolis Minority Contractors Association v. Wiley, 187 F.3d 743, 750 (7th Cir. 1999) (citing Blessing v. Freestone, 570 U.S. 329 (1997)). To determine if a statute creates a federal right, a court must consider: (1) the Congressional intent to create a private, individual right of action; (2) that the alleged right is neither vague nor amorphous; and (3) the statute must create a binding, mandatory obligation. Id.

Both Defendants Walsh and CHA erroneously refer to this case as "Blessing v. Freeman."

The language of the 12 U.S.C. § 1701u does not show any intent on the part of Congress to create a private right; rather, it seeks to ensure that the entities that administer housing programs, like the programs run by the CHA, "make their best efforts, consistent with existing Federal, State, and local laws and regulations, to give to low- and very low-income persons the training and employment opportunities." 12 U.S.C. § 1701u(c)(1)(A). This language specifically avoids creating a mandatory obligation on the part of the agencies the statute affects.