Miller v. Chicago Hous. Auth.
[…] See Navin v. Park Ridge School Dist. 64, 270 F.3d 1147,1149 (7th Cir. 2001) (holding that a pro se plaintiff "was free to represent himself, but as a non-lawyer he has no authority to appear as [another's] legal representative.").

Therefore, to the extent Miller seeks to allege claims against Defendants on behalf of other individuals besides himself, these claims are dismissed for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.

Moreover, Miller lacks standing to bring a claim under the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968 because this Act does not create a private right of action under 12 U.S.C. § 1701u. Section 1701u seeks to "ensure that the employment and other economic opportunities generated by Federal financial assistance for housing and community development programs shall, to the greatest extent feasible, be directed toward low- and very low-income persons, particularly those who are recipients of government assistance for housing." 12 U.S.C. § 1701u(b). The language of the statute does not clearly establish a private right of action.