Miller v. Bunch
[…] (a) The abandoning parent had resumed the care and maintenance at least one (1) year prior to the death of the child and had continued the care and maintenance until the child's death; or

(b) The parent had been deprived of the custody of his or her child under an order of a court of competent jurisdiction and the parent had substantially complied with all orders of the court requiring contribution to the support of the child.

(2) This section may be cited as Mandy Jo's Law.

Its companion statute, KRS 391.033, similarly states:

(1) A parent who has willfully abandoned the care and maintenance of his or her child shall not have a right to intestate succession in any part of the estate and shall not have a right to administer the estate of the child, unless:

(a) The abandoning parent had resumed the care and maintenance at least one (1) year prior to the death of the child and had continued the care and maintenance until the child's death; or

(b) The parent had been deprived of the custody of his or her child under an order of a court of competent jurisdiction and the parent had substantially complied with all orders of the court requiring contribution to the support of the child.

(2) Any part of a decedent child's estate prevented from passing to a parent, under the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, shall pass through intestate succession as if that parent has failed to survive the decedent child.

(3) This section may be cited as Mandy Jo's Law.

The Legislature's overarching intent in passing Mandy Jo's Law is not difficult to discern. It believed, as a matter of public policy, that parents who forego participation in their child's upbringing should be prevented from enriching themselves in the event that the child predeceases them.