Miller v. Bunch
[…] Among these are KRS 507A.010(1)(c), effective February 20, 2004, which defines "Unborn child" as "a member of the species homo sapiens in utero from conception onward, without regard to age, health, or condition of dependency"; KRS 311.781(9), effective January 9, 2017, which defines "Unborn child" to mean "an individual organism of the species homo sapiens from fertilization until live birth"; and KRS 311.772(1)(c), effective June 27, 2019, which defines "Unborn human being" as "an individual living member of the species homo sapiens throughout the entire embryonic and fetal stages of the unborn child from fertilization to full gestation and childbirth."

Although no Kentucky court has directly discussed prenatal abandonment, the theory is not a new one. It has been analyzed in numerous sister jurisdictions since as early as 1974. See Elliott v. Maddox , 510 S.W.2d 105 (Tex. Civ. App. 1974).