Miller v. Bunch
[…] Commonwealth v. Morris , 142 S.W.3d 654, 660 (Ky. 2004).

Additionally, putting aside any reasoned medical or scientific considerations or any developing constitutional challenges, a number of statutes enacted more recently by the General Assembly remove any doubt regarding its intent that personhood be legally understood to begin at conception. Among these are KRS 507A.010(1)(c), effective February 20, 2004, which defines "Unborn child" as "a member of the species homo sapiens in utero from conception onward, without regard to age, health, or condition of dependency"; KRS 311.781(9), effective January 9, 2017, which defines "Unborn child" to mean "an individual organism of the species homo sapiens from fertilization until live birth"; and KRS 311.772(1)(c), effective June 27, 2019, which defines "Unborn human being" as "an individual living member of the