Miller v. Bridgeport Bd. of Educ.
[…] The plain meaning rule, codified at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-2z, dictates that

[t]he meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-2z; see also Envirotest Sys. Corp. v. Comm'r of Motor Vehicles, 978 A.2d 49, 53 (Conn. 2009).

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-101a states, in relevant part:

(a) Each municipality shall protect and save harmless any municipal officer...or any municipal employee of such municipality from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence, or for alleged infringement of any person's civil rights, on the part of such officer or such employee while acting in discharge of his duties.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-101a(a).