Miller v. BNSF Ry. Co.
[…] Summary judgment is granted on Plaintiff's retaliation claim.

Smith v. Allen Health Sys., Inc., 302 F.3d 827, 834 (8th Cir. 2002).

A request for accommodation can also constitute protected activity under the ADA, if the plaintiff reasonably believed she was entitled to an accommodation. Jones v. U.P.S., Inc., 502 F.3d 1176, 1194 (10th Cir. 2007). Although her Charge asserts that she was retaliated against for requesting an ADA accommodation, Plaintiff does not assert a claim of retaliation on this basis.

D. FRSA

Plaintiff seeks protection under 49 U.S.C. § 20109(c), which states in relevant part:

(c) Prompt medical attention. -
(1) Prohibition. - A railroad carrier or person covered under this section may not deny, delay, or interfere with the medical or first aid treatment of an employee who is injured during the course of employment. . . .
(2) Discipline.- A railroad carrier . . . may not discipline, or threaten discipline to, an employee for requesting medical or first aid treatment, or for following orders or a treatment plan of a treating physician. . .