Miller v. Berryhill
[…] (T. 24.) Also, in July 2014, Plaintiff reported that his medication regimen allowed him to work with his brother on a daily basis. (T. 24.) The ALJ noted that Plaintiff has repeatedly denied dyspnea or shortness of breath, yet Plaintiff has continued to smoke despite medical advice to the contrary. (T. 25.) The ALJ found that the evidence did not generally support Plaintiff's allegations. (T. 25.)

A claimant's failure to comply with medical treatment, without a good reason, precludes the claimant from being found disabled. See 20 C.F.R. 416.930(a) ("In order to get benefits, you must follow treatment prescribed by your physician if this treatment can restore your ability to work[.]"); see also Sias v. Secretary of Health and Human Services, 861 F.2d 475, 480 (6th Cir. 1988) ("Each of us faces myriads of choices in life, and the choices we make, whether or not we like it, have consequences.