Miller v. Bernie
[…] The notice did not identify any statutory grounds for the motion. It identified two cases as the basis of defendant's motion: Wantuch v. Davis (1995) 32 Cal.App.4th 786 (Wantuch) and Apollo v. Gyaami (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 1468 (Apollo). In his points and authorities, defendant discussed additional cases and made a passing reference to Code of Civil Procedure section 583.150, which states "[t]his chapter" (i.e., chapter 1.5, of Title 8, of Part 2, which contains the statutes authorizing dismissal of actions) "does not limit or affect the authority of a court to dismiss an action . . . under a rule adopted by the court . . . or by the Judicial Council . . . , or otherwise under inherent authority of the court." Defendant argued that the standard for determining whether the action was bona fide and threatened the inmate's property interests was not the standard applicable to a demurrer, where all pleaded facts are assumed to be true, or the standard applicable to a motion for summary judgment, where the