Miller v. Barron
[…] Miller v. Barron

Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia
Oct 29, 1986
352 S.E.2d 41 (W. Va. 1986)

Opinion

No. 17199.

Submitted September 10, 1986.

Decided October 29, 1986.

John C. Purbaugh, W. Va. Legal Services Plan, Inc., Charleston, for petitioners.

No Appearance.


In this case we are asked to determine how the one thousand dollar personal exemption contained in Article VI, Section 48 of the West Virginia Constitution and in W. Va. Code, 38-8-1, should be applied to successive suggestee executions filed against the debtor's employer for his wages.

Article VI, Section 48 of the West Virginia Constitution provides:

"Any husband or parent, residing in this State, or the infant children of deceased parents, may hold a homestead of the value of five thousand dollars, and personal property to the value of one thousand dollars, exempt from forced sale, subject to such regulations as shall be prescribed by law: Provided, that such homestead exemption shall in no wise affect debts or liabilities existing at the time of the adoption of this Constitution and the increases in such homestead exemption provided by this amendment shall in no wise affect debt or liabilities existing at the time of the ratification of such amendment: Provided, however, that no property shall be exempt from sale for taxes due thereon, or for the payment of purchase money due upon said property, or for debts contracted for the erection of improvements thereon."

W. Va. Code, 38-8-1, states: