Miller v. Balterman
[…] Id.

Unlike in Downs, where the parties had not litigated the merits of the case at all, Plaintiff heavily litigated the administration of the Estate in the Probate Court, even conducting an examination of Defendant. Plaintiff now asserts that as far back as 2003, Defendant exercised undue influence over the Decedent to divert property from the estate for the benefit of himself and his family. This is exactly the kind of claim that should have been brought in the Probate Action, either in the first instance or on a motion to reopen the estate. See 755 ILCS 5/24-9 ("If a decedent's estate has been closed and the representative discharged, it may be reopened to permit the administration of a newly discovered asset or of an unsettled portion of the estate on the petition of any interested person."). Such an allegation goes to the heart of the Final Order's validity and its conclusion that "all acts necessary in the proper administration of the estate have been performed according to law."