Miller v. Astrue
[…] [Doc. 7 at 12.] The Commissioner argues that any purported errors in not identifying particular impairments as severe at step two are ultimately harmless as long as the ALJ considers the effects of all impairments at subsequent steps, citing Lewis v. Astrue, 498 F.3d 909, 911 (9th Cir. 2007) (holding that ALJ's step two error was harmless in light of his discussion of the claimant's impairment when assessing the claimant's residual functional capacity).

Under 20 C.F.R. § 416.923, the ALJ must evaluate the combined severity of multiple impairments "'without regard to whether any such impairment, if considered separately, would be of sufficient severity.'" Cook, 783 F.2d at 1174 (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.923). Moreover, the ALJ must make a specific and well-articulated finding as to the effect of the combination of impairments. Id.; see also Combs v. Weinberger, 501 F.2d 1361, 1363 (4th Cir. 1974); Hicks v.