Miller v. Assurity Life Ins. Co.
[…] A trustee's sale triggers a guarantor's anti-deficiency defenses even after an action for breach of guaranty has commenced, thus the lender must prove the actual existence of a deficiency

During a lender's maintenance of an action to enforce a guaranty, the guarantor may assert "any legal or equitable defenses provided pursuant to the provisions of NRS 40.451 to 40.4639, inclusive," otherwise known as the anti-deficiency defenses. NRS 40.495(3). Within the anti-deficiency defenses is NRS 40.459, which at the time of Assurity's trustee's sale provided that once a foreclosure sale occurs, the district court shall not enter judgment against a debtor or guarantor for more than "[t]he amount by which the amount of the indebtedness which was secured exceeds the fair market value of the property sold at the time of the sale; or . . . [t]he amount which is the difference between the amount for which the property was actually sold and the amount of the indebtedness which was secured. . . , whichever is the lesser amount." Thus, in order to obtain a deficiency judgment, Assurity was required to prove (1) the difference between the indebtedness and the fair market value, and (2) the difference between the indebtedness and the actual sale price. NRS 40.459(a), (b) (2010).