Miller v. American General Financial Corp.
[…] Piotrowski v. City of Houston, 51 F.3d 512, 514 (5th Cir. 1995) (quoting Leffall v. Dallas Indep. Sch. Dist., 28 F.3d 521, 524 (5th Cir. 1994)).

B. Liability of Employers and Employees Under LCHRA

The motion of the individual defendants raises the issue of whether there is employee liability under LCHRA or whether it is limited to employers. The individual defendants argue that Miller cannot state a claim against them under the LCHRA because the statute does not provide a cause of action against individual employees in suits alleging retaliation.

Section 51:2256 of the LCHRA prohibits conspiracies to retaliate against a person because she has opposed a practice declared unlawful by the act. Section 51:2256 provides:

It shall be an unlawful practice for a person or for two or more persons to conspire: (1) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this Chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this Chapter.

La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 51:2256(1). The plain language of section 52:2256 prohibits a person or two or more persons from conspiring to retaliate against a person because she opposed an unlawful practice. See La.Rev.Stat.