Miller v. Allbaugh
[…] Alabama v. Bozeman, 533 U.S. 146, 148 (2001). When a receiving state has lodged a detainer against a prisoner, the IAD authorizes transfer of a prisoner from a sending state to a receiving state upon presentation of a written request for temporary custody. See IAD § 2, at Art. IV(a).

In addition, the IAD protects the prisoner from excessive transfers through the so-called anti-shuttling provision. See IAD § 2, at Art. IV(e). That provision states:

If trial is not had on any indictment, information, or complaint contemplated hereby prior to the prisoner's being returned to the original place of imprisonment to article V(e) hereof, such indictment, information, or complaint shall not be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.
Id. The anti-shuttling provision is violated "when a prisoner, who is serving a sentence in the sending state and indicted by the receiving state, is (1) transferred to the receiving state based on its lodging a detainer against him and requesting custody, id. at Art.