Miller Transfer & Rigging Co. v. Alcoa Corp.
[…] The ICCTA largely rolled back this pervasive scheme of federal regulation and voided nearly all of the tariffs required by the ICA, instead allowing private contracts with shippers. Id. at 1029-1030; see Gaines Motor Lines, Inc. v. Klaussner Furniture Indus., 734 F.3d at 302-303 (citing 49 U.S.C. § 14101(b)). Despite the many changes implemented by the ICCTA, Congress retained the ICA's statute of limitations governing claims brought by carriers against shippers. See 49 U.S.C. § 14705(a).

Collectively, these statutes have become known as the "Carmack Amendment," codified at 49 U.S.C. § 14706 et seq.

The federal statute of limitations at issue here, § 14705(a), states: "A carrier providing transportation or service subject to [federal] jurisdiction . . . must begin a civil action to recover charges for transportation or service provided by the carrier within 18 months after the claim accrues." 49 U.S.C. § 14705(a). Miller argues that, because the shipment terminated in Mexico, it does not fall under the jurisdiction of the ICCTA. This Court finds such argument to be without merit.