Miller Transfer & Rigging Co. v. Alcoa Corp.
[…] Atlantic Coast Line R. Co., 272 U.S. 605 (1926).

Conflict preemption voids a state law in two different situations: (1) when it is "physically impossible" to comply with both the state and federal laws, Wyeth v. Levine, 555 U.S. at 590, and (2) when the state law does "major damage to clear and substantial federal interests." Hillman v. Maretta, 569 U.S. 483, 491 (2013). See also Sprietsma v. Mercury Marine, 537 U.S. 51, 64-65 (2002).

Because the Third Circuit found the Carmack Amendment's preemptive force "exceedingly broad" and because of the clear and unambiguous language of § 14705(a), which states: "[a] carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 must begin a civil action to recover charges for transportation or service provided by the carrier within 18 months after the claim accrues," this Court finds that Miller's claims are subject to shorter federal statute of limitations. Further, "[a] claim related to a shipment of property accrues under this section on delivery or tender of delivery by the carrier." 49 U.S.C. § 14705(g).