Miller Transfer & Rigging Co. v. Alcoa Corp.
[…] The federal statute of limitations at issue here, § 14705(a), states: "A carrier providing transportation or service subject to [federal] jurisdiction . . . must begin a civil action to recover charges for transportation or service provided by the carrier within 18 months after the claim accrues." 49 U.S.C. § 14705(a). Miller argues that, because the shipment terminated in Mexico, it does not fall under the jurisdiction of the ICCTA. This Court finds such argument to be without merit. Section 13501 of the ICCTA provides in relevant part: "[t]he Secretary and the Board have jurisdiction . . . over transportation by motor carrier and the procurement of that transportation, to the extent that passengers, property, or both, are transported by motor carrier— (1) between a place in— (A) a State and a place in another State; . . . or (E) the United States and a place in a foreign country to the extent the transportation is in the United States." 49 U.S.C. § 13501(emphasis added).