Miller County v. Groves
[…] Although both appellants' original petition and first amended petition allege that Lloyd Groves was a commissioner of the Eldon Special Road District at the time he applied to have the property transferred to him and his wife, the action was not upon a liability incurred by Lloyd Groves in his official capacity. No damages were sought against Lloyd Groves in an official or unofficial capacity. Appellants' action was to set aside the deed passing title to Lloyd and Mary Groves as individuals. This action was not barred by § 516.130, RSMo 1986.

Section 516.130, RSMo 1986, is a three year statute of limitation applicable under paragraph (1) thereof to "[a]n action against a sheriff, coroner or other officer, upon a liability incurred by the doing of an act in his official capacity and in virtue of his office, or by the omission of an official duty, . . ."

Appellants' second point brings to bear the decisive issue. In their second point, appellants argue that the trial court erred by finding that without evidence of fraud, there was a failure of proof to set aside the deed in question.