Miller Automobile Corp. v. Jaguar Land Rover North Amer
[…] The question of whether the legislature intended for this substantive amendment to apply retroactively is determined by the revised introductory portion of the subsection. In addition to providing new substantive rights like those in subsection 18, the 2009 amendment to the Franchise Act altered the introductory sentence of § 42-133cc. Prior to the amendment, the introductory sentence stated only that "[n]o manufacturer or distributor shall" perform any of a list of enumerated unlawful acts. After the amendment, the introductory sentence of § 42-133cc reads in its entirety "[n]otwithstanding the terms, provisions or conditions of any franchise agreement or other agreement between a manufacturer or distributor and a dealer, no manufacturer or distributor shall [engage in enumerated prohibited actions]."

The parties dispute whether this language indicates that the legislature intended the subsection to be retroactively applicable. Darien argues that this language evidences a clear legislative intent of retroactivity centered on the term "any."