Miller Automobile Corp. v. Jaguar Land Rover North Amer
[…] Muha v. United Oil Co., Inc., 180 Conn. 720 (1980). Consequently, it is an error to interpret language classifying the Franchise Act as "remedial" to mean that all amendments thereto apply retroactively to pre-existing franchise agreements.

The rules of statutory construction that govern the applicability of new legislation to preexisting agreements are well established. Connecticut General Statutes § 55-3 states: "No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect." "The `obligations' referred to in the statute are those of substantive law." Nagle v. Wood, 178 Conn. 180, 186 (1979).