Millcreek Shopping Ctr., LLC v. Jenner Enters., Inc.
[…] Paragraph 2 of the lease agreement, attached as Exhibit B to Millcreek's Opening Letter Memorandum seeking forth damages, provides that the rate of interest is three percent per annum above the prime rate of interest charged by Wilmington Trust Company. The parties do not dispute that the contractual rate of interest is 6.25%.

Defendants contend that, as a matter of law, the interest rate should be capped at 5.75% pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 2301(a), and that interest should be awarded at the 5.75% rate rather than the 6.25% contractual rate.

This case is, however, not governed by 6 Del. C. § 2301.

6 Del. C. § 2301(a) provides: Any lender may charge and collect from a borrower interest at any rate agreed upon in writing not in excess of 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate. . . (emphasis added).

The parties do not dispute that the interest rate, if this statutory provision was applicable, is 5.75%.

Moreover, the cap on the interest rate as provided by §2301(a), does not even apply to lender/borrower relationships when the money loaned exceeds $100,000 and is not secured by a mortgage against the principal residence.

The Delaware Supreme Court has held that 6 Del. C. § 2301(a) was intended to cap interest only in cases of personal loans. When the plaintiff does not seek interest due for the failure to pay a personal loan, the contract rate applies to the accrual of the interest.