Millcreek Shopping Ctr., LLC v. Jenner Enters., Inc.
[…] Then, another round of briefing was conducted as to the amount of damages to be awarded Millcreek as a result of the breach of the commercial retail lease at issue.

Defendants does not dispute that the counsel fees incurred by Millcreek were reasonable and justified under the circumstances of this case given the protracted litigation in this court and in the Bankruptcy Court. Defendants contend that, as a matter of law, the award of counsel fees should be limited to 20% of the underlying damages, pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 3912.

10 Del. C. § 3912 provides, in relevant part:

In all causes of action, suits, matters or proceedings brought for the enforcement of any note, bond, mechanics lien, mortgage, invoice or other instrument of writing, . .. the plaintiff or lien holder may also recover reasonable counsel fees. . . Such counsel fees shall not exceed 20 percent of the amount adjudged for principal and interest.

The first five of the six items enumerated in this statute (ie. note, bond, mechanics lien, mortgage, and invoice) explicitly pertain to writings that evidence a debt.