Millard v. Commonwealth
[…] At the conclusion of the Commonwealth's case in chief, appellant made a motion to strike and articulated specific grounds pertaining to the charge of parental child neglect. The trial court overruled this motion.

Under the facts of this case, appellant's motion to strike as to the charge of parental neglect or abuse at the conclusion of the Commonwealth's case made it unnecessary for appellant to make a motion to strike the verdict after the conclusion of his case. See Code Sec. 8.01-384 ("No party, after having made an objection or motion known to the court, shall be required to make such objection or motion again in order to preserve his right to appeal . . . ."); Cotter v. Commonwealth, 19 Va. App. 382, 385, 452 S.E.2d 20, 21-22 (1994) (same).

The same result is reached under McQuinn v. Commonwealth, 19 Va. App. 418, 451 S.E.2d 704 (1994), which is currently scheduled for a rehearing en banc.