Millard Gutter Co. v. Farm Bureau Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] In October 2019, almost 6 months after ordering Millard Gutter to file a second amended complaint, the court entered an order, sua sponte, dismissing the entire action without prejudice. In doing so, the order recited the procedural history of the case, and it noted that Millard Gutter had been ordered to file a second amended complaint and had failed to do so within the time fixed by the court. Millard Gutter did not move to vacate the dismissal and reinstate the case, and instead, it timely appealed from the order of dismissal.

See, generally, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-601 (Reissue 2016) ("action may be dismissed without prejudice to a future action ... by the court for disobedience by the plaintiff of an order concerning the proceedings in the action").

5. COURT OF APPEALS