Millard County v. Utah State Tax Com'n
[…] Therefore, the Commission erred in denying the County's motion to intervene. Millard County is entitled to participate in a reopened proceeding before the Commission to determine the amount of IPA's tax liability.

Finally, we turn to the County's assertion that the Commission has no authority to compromise or settle IPA's tax liability. In response, the Commission argues that it has exclusive authority to ascertain, assess, and collect sales and use taxes. Utah Code Ann. § 59-12-203 permits counties and other taxing districts to levy sales and use taxes, but § 59-12-204(5) requires a county or taxing district to contract "with the commission to perform all functions incident to the administration or operation of the ordinance." See also Utah Code Ann. § 59-12-204(4).