Millard County v. Utah State Tax Com'n
[…] Finally, we turn to the County's assertion that the Commission has no authority to compromise or settle IPA's tax liability. In response, the Commission argues that it has exclusive authority to ascertain, assess, and collect sales and use taxes. Utah Code Ann. § 59-12-203 permits counties and other taxing districts to levy sales and use taxes, but § 59-12-204(5) requires a county or taxing district to contract "with the commission to perform all functions incident to the administration or operation of the ordinance." See also Utah Code Ann. § 59-12-204(4). Section 59-12-118 provides: "The administration of this chapter is vested in and shall be exercised by the commission which may prescribe forms and rules to conform with this chapter for the making of returns and for the ascertainment, assessment, and collection of the taxes imposed under this chapter."

As a general proposition, § 59-12-204(5) and § 59-12-118 authorize the Commission to determine the amount of a taxpayer's sales tax liability and, in appropriate cases, to compromise and settle disputes with taxpayers.